In re M.N.
[…] {¶ 10} Economic loss is defined under R.C. 2152.02(K) as:

[A]ny economic detriment suffered by a victim of a delinquent act * * * as a direct and proximate result of the delinquent act * * * and includes any loss of income due to lost time at work because of any injury caused to the victim and any property loss, medical cost, or funeral expense incurred as a result of the delinquent act * * *. 'Economic loss' does not include non-economic loss or any punitive or exemplary damages.

{¶ 11} Noneconomic loss is defined under R.C. 2152.02(CC) as "nonpecuniary harm suffered by a victim of a delinquent act * * * as a result of or related to the delinquent act" which includes items such as pain and suffering, loss of consortium, mental anguish, and other intangible losses.