concurring, joined by RESTREPO, Circuit Judge.
[…] Further, the Act “establishes the possibility that other sites and illnesses may be added to the cohort at a later date.’’); see also David Rocchio, The Price-Anderson Act: Allocation of the Extraordinary Risk of Nuclear Generated Electricity: A Model Punitive Damage Provision, 14 B.C. Envtl. Aff. L. Rev. 521, 538-39 (1987) [hereinafter Rocchio] (citing Hearings Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy on Pro*281posed Amendments to the Price-Anderson Act Relating to Waiver of Defenses, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 105-07 (1966), available at https://www. Ioc.gov/resource/conghear08.00170174379/? sp= 10).
. Rocchio at 539.
. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j).
. Id.
. Meehan at 347.
. Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(l)(F)(iii) (The Act allows "any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within three years from the date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damage and the cause thereof.”).
. Presidential Comm’n on Catastrophic Nuclear. Accidents, Report to the Congress from the Presidential Commission on Catastrophic Nuclear Accidents, Letter to the Senate (August 1990) [hereinafter Report], available at http://www.state.nv,us/nucwaste/news/rpccna/ pcrcna02.htm.