State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Roniesha Adams F/K/A Roniesha Sanders
[…] The transcripts of those examinations cover twenty-nine pages in a relatively small font. Roniesha and Barry each attested on the recording to the truthfulness of all their answers, satisfying any good faith need of State Farm’s for any claims adjustment information possessed by the Adamses which could not be otherwise obtained from medical records available to State Farm.

As passengers in a motor vehicle owned and insured by another person, Roniesha and Barry Adams had a statutory right to the basic reparation benefits created by the Kentucky General Assembly. KRS 304.39-030 provides “every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle [who has not expressly rejected the protection of the statute] a right to basic reparation benefits.” State Farm has no authority to subordinate those statutory rights to a policy-provision to which the Adamses never assented.