dissenting (as to 86-SC-19-DG) dissenting in part/concurring in part (as to 85-SC-1013-DG).
[…] Although the Act does not do so, we do so. The “causal connection” frame of reference as used in the majority opinion has no definable limitations. Our court will be reduced to deciding “causal connection” case-by-case (on a “we’ll know it when we see it” basis). We have created the very uncertainty that no-fault benefits were presumably designed to prevent.
In the definition section, KRS 304.39-020(2), the act specifies that “basic reparation benefits” are to be provided for any “injury arising out of the operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle:...” In KRS 304.39-020(6), the Act defines “Use of a motor vehicle” as meaning “any utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle including occupying, entering into and alighting from it.” This is a broad definition, and claimants Rains and Smith fit within its parameters.
Recently, in Goodin v. Overnight Transp. Co., Ky., 701 S.W.2d 131 (1985), a similar claim for restrictive interpretation of the MVRA was rejected.