DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another. Third, where there is a plainly irreconcilable conflict between a general and a specific statute concerning the same subject matter, the specific will be favored. However, where the statutes simply overlap in their application, effect will be given to both if possible, as repeal by implication is disfavored.
Pofolk Aviation Haw., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 136 Hawai'i 1, 6, 354 P.3d 436, 441 (2016) (quoting Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 119 Hawai'i 109, 114, 194 P.3d 1071, 1076 (2008)).
HRS § 171-30 (1993) provides, in part, that: “The board of land and natural resources shall have the exclusive responsibili-⅛ except as provided herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications: (1) All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes ...” (Emphases added.) Similarly, HRS § 107-10 (Supp. 2001) grants the attorney general broad powers over State land acquisitions: