Frazier v. Williams
[…] Rose, 496 U.S. 356, 371, 110 S.Ct. 2430, 110 L.Ed.2d 332 (1990)), but instead was a decision by the state “to shut the courthouse door to federal claims that it considera at odds with its local policy.” Id. at 740, 129 S.Ct. 2108. As applied here, our interpretation of section 1-1-113 has not “shut the courthouse door” to section 1983 claims. That door remains wide open.4 Instead, we have *547avoided the Supremacy Clause problem identified in Haywood that would arise if we were to subject section 1983 claims to the limitations of section 1-1-113.

¶26 In fact, Frazier’s interpretation of section 1-1-113 is further in tension with the Supremacy Clause and Haywood given section 1-1-113’s mandatory joinder rule. Under section 1-1-113, “the procedure specified in this section shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added). Under Frazier’s interpretation, plaintiffs would be obligated to bring related section 1983 claims within a section 1-1-113 proceeding.