Concurrence by Judge Nguyen
[…] The Alaska Statehood Act secured these rights for Alaska. Pub. L. No. 85-508, § 6(m), 72 Stat. 343 (1958). In addition, Alaska enjoys similar rights under the equal footing doctrine. See United States v. Alaska, 521 U.S. 1, 6, 117 S.Ct. 1888, 138 L.Ed.2d 231 (1997). While “the United States can prevent lands beneath navigable waters from passing to a State upon admission to the Union by reserving those lands in federal ownership” for “an appropriate public purpose,” id. at 33-34, 117 S.Ct. 1888; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a) (excepting from the Submerged Lands Act “lands expressly retained by ... the United States when the State entered the Un-ión”), we have held that the Nation River was navigable at statehood and that Alaska took title to the riverbed at that time. *933See Alaska v. United States, 201 F.3d 1154, 1160, 1166 (9th Cir. 2000).