State v. HinnantÂ
[…] It is undisputed that "[i]n North Carolina, forfeiture of an appearance bond is controlled by statute." State v. Robertson , 166 N.C. App. 669, 670, 603 S.E.2d 400, 401 (2004). "If a defendant who was released ... upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2015). "The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond ... is provided in G.S. § 15A-544.5. The reasons for setting aside a forfeiture are those specified in subsection (b)[.]" Robertson , 166 N.C. App. at 670-71, 603 S.E.2d at 401. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 "clearly states that 'there shall be no relief from a forfeiture' except as provided in the statute, and that a forfeiture 'shall be set aside for any one of the [reasons set forth in Section (b)(1-6) ], and none other.' " State v. Sanchez , 175 N.C. App. 214, 218, 623 S.E.2d 780, 782 (2005).

II. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544

N.C. Gen.