State v. HinnantÂ
[…] (8) If at the hearing the court determines that the motion to set aside was not signed or that the documentation required to be attached pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection is fraudulent or was not attached to the motion at the time the motion was filed, the court may order monetary sanctions against the surety filing the motion, unless the court also finds that the failure to sign the motion or attach the required documentation was unintentional. ...

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 prohibits a court from setting aside a bond forfeiture "for any reason in any case in which the surety or the bail agent had actual notice before executing a bail bond that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond was executed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) further provides:

Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if two or more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by a judicial official. The judicial official shall indicate on the release *353order when it *796is the defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in the case for which the bond was executed.

The Board of Education, as appellant, failed to include any audio recordings or transcripts of testimony presented at the hearing in the record on appeal. The Board of Education tendered a post hoc narrative summarizing the events of the bond forfeiture hearing.