State v. HinnantÂ
[…] Id. *3. Daniel is also an unpublished case and does not constitute binding precedent upon this Court. N.C. R. App. P. 30(e)(3).

The Board of Education has not met its statutory burden to produce evidence to show Surety or Bail Agent had received "actual notice" of the release order so that they were apprised that one of the boxes on it was *355checked to indicate, this was "defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in this case." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) ("Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if two or more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by a judicial official").