State v. HinnantÂ
[…] I. Standard of Review

"The standard of review on appeal where a trial court sits without a jury is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts."

*794State v. Lazaro , 190 N.C. App. 670, 671, 660 S.E.2d 618, 619 (2008) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) states that an "order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil actions."

The Board of Education is the appellant and "it is generally the appellant's duty and responsibility to see that the record is in *352proper form and complete and this Court will not presume error by the trial court when none appears on the record to this Court." King v.