Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States
[…] Because there is no nonspecula-tive basis for us to prioritize the legislative purpose of the Misdemeanor Streamlining Act over that of the jury-trial statute, we should apply the statutes as written, construe their words “according to their ordinary sense and with the meaning commonly attributed to them,”3 and conclude that the WCCA assessment is a “Fine or penalty.”

I. The WCCA Assessment Is a “Fine” or “Penalty” Under § 16-705.

The text of the jury-trial statute, D.C. Code § 16-705, reflects the intent of the D.C. Council (and of Congress4) that misdemeanor defendants facing monetary Fines and penalties above a certain threshold should receive a jury trial. In its current form, the statute provides that a defendant “charged with an offense which is punishable by a Fine or penalty of more than $1,000” or “charged with 2 or more offenses which are punishable by a cumulative fine or penalty of more than $4,000” is entitled to a jury trial. D.C. Code § 16-705(b)(1).