Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 4-516(a).8 The WCCA provides that “[t]he decision of the sentencing court regarding assessments is final,” id., that “[assessments ... shall be collected as fines,” id. § 4-516(c),9 and that “[fjailure to pay ... will subject a defendant ... to sanctions provided pursu*180ant to § 16-706,” id. That provision states in turn that “the court may, in the event of default in the payment of the fíne imposed, commit the defendant for a term not,to exceed one,,year” ,D.C. Code § 16-706.

The WCCA assessment is a “fíne” or: “penalty” as those terms are commonly understood because it is “imposed as punishment for a crime” or is a burden “annexed by law or judicial decision to the commission of a crime.”