James Thole v. U.S. Bank, National Assn.
[…] James Thole v. U.S. Bank, National Assn.

KELLY, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I agree- with the court’s conclusion that—under Harley and McCullough—the plaintiffs lack authorization to sue under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). However, I respectfully dissent from the court’s holding that the plaintiffs lack authority to bring their claims for injunctive relief under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). As relevant, § 1132(a)(3) authorizes civil actions “by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of [29 U.S.C. §§ 1104-1106], or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce [§§ 1104-1106].”