District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] In its opposition to appellees’ motion to dismiss, the District made a similar point, arguing that its “enforcement authority is implied [even] in the absence of express authority [in the RSSA] to sue.”

2. The RSSA

In this section, we address appellees’ argument that there is an affirmative statutory preclusion of enforcement action by the Attorney General because, under the RSSA, authority to enforce Subchapter III purportedly “is vested exclusively in service station dealers.”

D.C. Code § 36-303.06(a) provides ■ in relevant part:

(a) (1) In addition to any and all other remedies available to the retail dealer under this subchapter, the marketing agreement, any other statute or act, or law or equity, a retail dealer may maintain a civil action against a distributor for:
(A) Failure to make such disclosures as are required by § 36-303.02;
(B) Failure to repurchase as required by § 36-303.04 (b);
(C) Failure to pay the full value of any business goodwill as required by § 36-303.04 (d);
(D) Wrongful or illegal cancellation of, termination of, or failure to renew a marketing agreement with the retail dealer under § 36-303.03;
(E) Unreasonably withholding approval of a proposed sale, assignment, or other transfer of thé marketing agreement.
(2) The court may award actual damages, including ascertainable loss of goodwill as provided for in § 36-303.04 (d), sustained by the retail dealer as a result of the distributor’s violation of this subchapter and may .also grant such other legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate, including, but not limited to, declaratory judgment, specific performance, and injunctive relief.

D.C. Code § 36-303.06(a)(l)-(2).33