District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] . We note that Davis was not a suit brought by a retail-dealer franchisee; it originated as a suit by franchisor Gulf Oil to recover possession of the leased retail service station premises. See 485 A.2d at 162.

. D.C. Code § 36-305.01 (stating that "[t]his chapter shall constitute a statement of the public policy of the District of Columbia” and that ‘‘[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effectively early out the purposes of this chapter in the interests of the public health, safety, and welfare”).