District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Appellees argue, however, that § 36-302.05 cabins the authority of the District to sue to enforce the RSSA by describing the Mayor’s enforcement authority as to Subchapters II and IV while omitting mention of Subchapter III.' Section 36-302.05(a) provides that:

The Mayor shall ... cause a written order to be served upon such person [who “violat[es] any provision of sub-chapter II or IV of this chapter”] directing such person to immediately cease and desist from, continuing such violation.