District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Fund v. Cont'l Assurance Co., 700 F.2d 889, 893 (2d Cir. 1983) (ruling that pension plans are not permitted to sue to enforce the ERISA statute))). And even where a State may sue for injunctive relief, suits for money damages may be precluded. See Hawaii v. Standard Oil Co., 405 U.S. 251, 263-64, 92 S.Ct. 885, 31 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972) (reasoning that to permit both a State and its citizens to sue for damages "would open the door to duplicative recoveries”).

. The "other remedies available to the retail dealer under this subchapter,” § 36-303.06(a)(1), include non-judicial remedies described in § 36-303.04 (distributor-repurchase, équipment-removal, and compensation-for-loss-of-gopdwill remedies, which themselves are "in addition to any and all other remedies available to the retail dealer under this subchapter, the marketing agreement, any other statute or act, or law or equity”).

. We note that Davis was not a suit brought by a retail-dealer franchisee; it originated as a suit by franchisor Gulf Oil to recover possession of the leased retail service station premises. See 485 A.2d at 162.