District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Id. Because Congress took no action to provide for election of the Attorney General after the legislation was transmitted to it, the Council decided to seek to amend the Charter by means of a voter x-eferendum. Id. at 1069-70. The Charter Amendment proposal providing for election of the Attorney General was presented to voters as part of the general election held on November 2, 2010, and the amend- . ment was approved by a majority of the electorate and became law after the period of congressional review. Id. at 1070.

. One source of “guidance to the contrary" is D.C. Code § 23-101 (2012 Repl.), which assigns to the Attorney General of the District of Columbia responsibility to prosecute “violations of all police or municipal ordinances or regulations and ... violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year” as- well as violations "relating to disorderly conduct” or to "lewd, indecent, or obscene acts,” id. § 23-101(a) and (b); and which provides, in § 23-101(c), that "[a]ll other criminal prosecutions shall he conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law.”

. Appellees suggested at oral argument that to recognize this broad power of the District's Attorney General under- § 1-301,81 would make ours "the-first court to hold that an attorney general of a state can sue under any statute without statutory authority.”