District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Appellees suggested at oral argument that an additional reason why the District’s complaint on its face does not establish Article Ill-type standing is that the RSSA already provides that marketing agreements that violate § 36-303.01 are unenforceable. Therefore, appellees implied, the court can prqyide.no additional redress. We reject this argument. To be sure, to have Article Ill-type standing, a plaintiff must assert an injury “that is likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision.” Spokeo, 136 S.Ct. at 1547. Here, the' parties vigorously disagree about whether § 36-303,01(a)(6), correctly interpreted, actually prohibits’ the marketing-agreement provisions thé District claims are unlawful: appellees contend, and the District disputes, that the second proviso of § 36-303.01(a)(6) (“provided further that the retail dealer' shall neither represent such motor fuels or products as having been procured from the distributor nor sell such motor fuels or products under the distributor’s trademark”) permits them to require the-franchisee retail service stations to purchase all their Exxon-branded gasoline, from Anacostia or Springfield.