District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Just as important as what the statute says is what it does not:- nowhere in Subchapter'III'is the District mentioned, either as an interested party or an enforcer, nor is there any indication that regulating the terms of these contracts is in the broader public interest.

By contrast, Subchapters II and IV of the RSSA expressly call for the executive branch of the District to promulgate a regulatory scheme governing the operation and conversion of retail service stations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.04(c) (2001) (directing the Mayor to “promulgate all other rules and regulations necessary for the proper implementation and enforcement of subchapters II and IV”), and authorize the District to enforce those statutory provisions and attendant regulations, see D.C. Code § 36-302.05(a) (2013 Repl.)