District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] . See, e.g., D.C. Code § 16-2305 (2013 Repl.) (giving the District the power to file neglect petitions for juveniles); D.C. Code § 21-541 (2013 Repl.) (authorizing the District to file civil commitment petitions).

. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 28-4507(b)-(d) (empowering'the District to "bring a civil action in the name of the District ... on behalf of any individual residing in the District ... for injury sustained by such individual to such individual’s property by reason of any violation of” the antitrust laws).

. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 28-4507(a) (authorizing the District to "bring a civil action .., for damages” against a private party when the "government is injured in its business or property by a violation of” antitrust laws).

. See, e.g., D.C. Code §§ 42-501 to 523 (2001) (regulating estates in land).

. It is a foundational premise of our criminal justice system that the violation of a criminal law causes actionable injury to the state itself — not to any complainant.