District of Columbia v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp.
[…] Celadon Trucking 'Sen’s., No. 1:12— cv-00275-SEB-TAB, 2015 WL 3961180, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 84639 (S.D. Ind. June 30, 2015) (“[T]he EEOC’^ standing to bring a suit challenging a violation of the ADA ... stems directly from the statute, and the EEOC’s own statutory enforcement authority. We thus agree with the EEOC that the agency suffers an ‘injury’ sufficient to give rise to Article III standing' when a violation of Section 102 of the ADA occurs.” (citations omitted)).

. See D.C. Code § 36-301.01(2) (defining a "[djistributor" in pertinent part as “any person who is engaged in the business of selling, supplying, or distributing on consignment or otherwise, motor fuels or petroleum products to or through retail service stations.”); D.C. Code § 36-301.01(13) (defining a “[r]etail dealer" in pertinent part as "any person, other than an employee of a distributor, who owns, leases, operates, or otherwise controls a retail service station for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuel”); D.C. Code § 36-301.01(10) (defining a "person” in pertinent part as "any natural person, firm, association, business trust, trust, estate, partnership, corporation, 2 or more persons having a common or joint interest, or other legal or commercial entity”).

. The fact that the legislature appears not to have given the government an express or implied cause of action, see infra Part II, also indicates that its objective was only to protect private interests. See Warth v.