Oklahoma Automobile Dealers Ass'n v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] ¶ 7 HB 2433 instead does its work by amending the sections of law that provide and give effect to the sales tax exemption for motor vehicles: 68 O.S, 1355 and 2106, respectively. Prior to HB 2433’s enactment, section 1355 “specifically exempted from the [sales] tax ... [the s]ale of motor vehicles ... on which the Oklahoma Motor Vehicle Excise Tax ... has been, or will be paid.”17 Section 2106, meanwhile, made clear that “[t]he excise tax levied by this article [wa]s in lieu of all other taxes on the transfer or the first registration in this state of vehicles,”18 effectively erecting a bar on any other law seeking to impose a sales tax on motor vehicles.