with whom Combs, C.J., Edmondson, and Colbert, JJ., join, dissenting:
[…] Subsection (A)(1) levies an excise tax upon the transfer of ownership of any vehicle registered in this state, and states the excise tax at four and one-half percent (4.5%) for the sales of all-terrain vehicles, utility vehicles, and motorcycles used exclusively off roads and highways and at three and one-fourth percent (3.25%) on the value of a new vehicle, with additional rates for used vehicles and other commercial style vehicles. Id. Thus within Section 2103, prior to H.B. 2433, some vehicles were already taxed at the same rate as tangible personal property under Section 1354, and some vehicles had been designated to be taxed at a lower rate. See id., 68 O.S. Supp. 2015, 1354.
¶ 18 Section 2106 states the general rule in subsection (a), “[t]he excise tax levied by this article is in lieu of all other taxes on the transfer or the first registration in this state of vehicles ...” 68 O.S. Supp. 2017, 2106 (emphasis added). Subsection (a) continues on to list the exemptions or exceptions from the excise tax being in lieu of other taxes. Id.