Darryl Calvin v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied; Howard v. State, 873 N.E.2d 685 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).

. See Johnson v. State, 75 N.E.3d 549 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), vacated on other grounds (tracing the evolution of Indiana’s habitual offender statute).

. See generally Black's Law Dictionary 736 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "felony” as "a serious crime usu[ally] punishable by imprisonment for more than one year or by death”); I.C. § 35—50—2—1(b) (defining "felony conviction,” under the habitual offender statute, as a conviction for which a person may be imprisoned for more than one year); Model Penal Code § 1.04(2) ("A crime is a felony if ... persons convicted thereof may be sentenced ... in excess of one year.”); 18 U.S.C.A. § 3156(a)(3) (2015) (defining felony, for purposes of release and detention pending trial, as "an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year”).

. See generally Richard A. Galt, The Use of Out-Of-State Convictions for Enhancing Sentences of Repeat Offenders, 5 Alb.