United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hatch without awaiting the result of his state prosecution. In particular, Hatch
argues that the certification prong under which he was indicted—“a prosecution
by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial
justice”—imposes no real limits on federal power.
We see no constitutional significance in the certification requirement.
Similar certification requirements have existed in Thirteenth Amendment
-30-
legislation long before 1997, when the Supreme Court introduced the “congruence
and proportionality” standard through City of Boerne.
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 245 criminalizes racially motivated violence
intended to dissuade the victim from “participating in or enjoying any benefit,
service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any
State or subdivision thereof.” Id. § 245(b)(2)(B). And it prohibits the
government from commencing prosecutions for that offense without Attorney
General certification that “a prosecution by the United States is in the public
interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” Id. § 245(a)(1). This has
been the law since 1968. See id. (statutory credits).
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 247 criminalizes vandalism or destruction of
“religious real property because of the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any
individual associated with that religious property.”