United States Court of Appeals
[…] and proportionality” standard through City of Boerne.
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 245 criminalizes racially motivated violence
intended to dissuade the victim from “participating in or enjoying any benefit,
service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any
State or subdivision thereof.” Id. § 245(b)(2)(B). And it prohibits the
government from commencing prosecutions for that offense without Attorney
General certification that “a prosecution by the United States is in the public
interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” Id. § 245(a)(1). This has
been the law since 1968. See id. (statutory credits).
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 247 criminalizes vandalism or destruction of
“religious real property because of the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any
individual associated with that religious property.” Id. § 247(c). The government
may not prosecute such an offense “except upon the certification in writing of the
Attorney General or his designee that in his judgment a prosecution by the United
States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” Id.
§ 247(e). Congress enacted § 247(c) in 1996—a year before City of Boerne—and
the certification requirement (§ 247(e)) has been a part of the statute since 1988,
when the statute applied only to offenses affecting interstate or foreign
commerce. See Pub.