United States v. Ole Hougen
[…] Allen held that “Congress could rationally have determined that the acts of violence covered by § 245(b)(2)(B) impose a badge or incident of servitude on their victims,” but provided little analysis to support this conclusion. 341 F.3d at 884 (citation omitted). Allen’s affirmance of § 245(b)(2)(B) does not support the majority’s conclusion that § 249(a)(1) is constitutional. Section 245(b)(2)(B) prohibits private violence that deprives an individual of a fundamental right of citizenship, “participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B).