2 USA V. HOUGEN
[…] Under Jones, this power is
subject only to a deferential test: “We must … ask whether
4
Because we decline to grant relief on plain error review, we need not
and do not reach the government’s alternative contention that Hougen
waived appellate review of this claim entirely.
18 USA V. HOUGEN
Congress could rationally have determined that the acts of
violence covered by [the law] impose a badge or incident of
servitude on their victims.” United States v. Allen, 341 F.3d
870, 884 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted) (hereafter “Allen
II”).
Acting under this broad authority, Congress passed
§ 249(a)(1). As relevant here, § 249(a)(1) prohibits
“attempts to cause bodily injury to any person” “through the
use of . . . a dangerous weapon . . . because of the actual or
perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any
person.” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). In enacting § 249(a)(1),
Congress concluded that “[s]lavery and involuntary
servitude were enforced . . . through widespread public and
private violence directed at persons because of their race,
color, or ancestry, or perceived race, color, or ancestry” and