2 USA V. HOUGEN
[…] injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any
person because of his race, color, religion or
national origin because he is or has been . . .
participating in or enjoying any benefit,
service, privilege, program, facility or
activity provided or administered by any
State or subdivision thereof.
Allen held that “Congress could rationally have determined
that the acts of violence covered by § 245(b)(2)(B) impose a
badge or incident of servitude on their victims,” but provided
little analysis to support this conclusion. 341 F.3d at 884
(citation omitted).
Allen’s affirmance of § 245(b)(2)(B) does not support
the majority’s conclusion that § 249(a)(1) is constitutional.
Section 245(b)(2)(B) prohibits private violence that deprives
an individual of a fundamental right of citizenship,
“participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege,
program, facility or activity provided or administered by any
State or subdivision thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B).
This formulation of the offense brings § 245(b)(2)(B) in line
with precedent: the Supreme Court has indicated that similar
violence aimed at preventing the free exercise of one’s civil
rights constitutes a badge or incident of slavery and that