2 USA V. HOUGEN
[…] I
Section 249(a)(1) attaches criminal liability to those
who,
whether or not acting under color of law,
willfully cause[] bodily injury to any person
or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a
dangerous weapon, or an explosive or
incendiary device, attempt[] to cause bodily
USA V. HOUGEN 23
injury to any person, because of the actual or
perceived race, color, religion, or national
origin of any person.
18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). 1
Congress passed § 249(a)(1) under § 2 of the Thirteenth
Amendment. See National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No. 111–84, § 4702, 123 Stat.
2190, 2836 (2009).
The Thirteenth Amendment was the first of three
Reconstruction-era amendments ratified between 1865 and
1
Section § 249(a)(1) provides in full:
(a) In General.—
(1) Offenses involving actual or perceived race, color,
religion, or national origin.—Whoever, whether or not
acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily
injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a
firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or
incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to
any person, because of the actual or perceived race,
color, religion, or national origin of any person—
(A) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years,
fined in accordance with this title, or both; and
(B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or
for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both,
if—
(i) death results from the offense; or
(ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an
attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or
an attempt to commit aggravated sexual
abuse, or an attempt to kill.
18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1).
24 USA V. HOUGEN
1870 in the wake of the Civil War (collectively, the
Reconstruction Amendments). It states:
Section 1. Neither slavery nor involuntary
servitude, except as a punishment for crime
whereof the party shall have been duly