United States v. Diggins
[…] See Roof, 10 F.4th at 392; United States v. Metcalf, - 13 - 881 F.3d 641, 645 (8th Cir. 2018); United States v. Cannon, 750 F.3d 492, 502 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 574 U.S. 1029 (2014); United States v. Hatch, 722 F.3d 1193, 1204-05 (10th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 572 U.S. 1018 (2014); United States v. Maybee, 687 F.3d 1026, 1031 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 568 U.S. 991 (2012). In 2009, Congress passed the Shepard-Byrd Act to combat hate crimes motivated by race and other protected characteristics. Diggins was convicted of violating a provision of the Act codified at 18 U.S.C § 249(a)(1), which in relevant part makes it illegal to "willfully cause[] bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person." Congress expressly relied on its authority under § 2 in enacting § 249(a)(1), determining in its legislative findings of fact that "eliminating racially motivated violence is an important means of eliminating, to the extent possible, the badges, incidents, and relics of slavery and involuntary