United States v. Diggins
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), and Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013). He further asserts that the government failed to satisfy the procedural requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 249(b)(1). Lastly, Diggins contests the admission into evidence of his white-supremacist tattoos and expert testimony relating to the same. We affirm the judgment of the district court, holding that Diggins's first two arguments are unavailing and the third argument has been waived. 1 In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) makes it a crime to "willfully cause[] bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 371, in turn, proscribes "two or more persons conspir[ing] . . . to commit any offense against the United States" where "one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy." - 2 - BACKGROUND I. The Attacks On the night of April 15, 2018, Diggins and his