Eddie Orcutt v. Charles Chambliss
[…] Walker , 722 So.2d at 1281 (¶ 16). The chancellor determined that the land was wild because no one actually lived on the property during the period in question and "all actions claimed or described by any party or other witnesses were of a recreational nature that is more consistent with wild land." However, there was testimony that an empty house formerly occupied by previous landowners was located on the property, indicating that the land was not unimproved.

¶ 18. Orcutt further relies upon Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-15 (Rev. 2012) for support, which states:

Actual occupation for three years, after two years from the day of sale of land held under a conveyance by a tax collector in pursuance of a sale for taxes, shall bar any suit to recover such land or assail such title because of any defect in the sale of the land for taxes, or in any precedent step to the sale, saving to minors and persons of unsound mind the right to bring suit within such time, after the removal of their disabilities, and upon the same terms as is provided for the redemption of land by such persons.

The supreme court in Bowser v. Tootle , 556 So.2d 1373 , 1375 (Miss. 1990), stated,