with whom Rogers, Circuit Judge, joins, concurring:
[…] See An Act to Regulate Commerce, ch. 104, § 11,24 Stat. 379, 383 (1887); An Act to Simplify the Laws in Relation to the Collection of the Revenues, ch. 407, § 12, 26 Stat. 131, 136 (1890).5 The use of “efficiency” as a standard for removal of federal employees arose historically in the context of civil-service statutes around the same time period—the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries. See Myers, 272 U.S. at 74-75 & nn. 30-32 (Brandéis, J., dissenting) (collecting statutes). The Lloyd-LaFollette Act of 1912, 5 U.S.C. § 7513—like its predecessor, the Pendleton Act of 1883—sought to establish a civil service based on merit and unshackled from patronage. The Lloyd-LaFollette Act included language providing that employees in competitive service could be removed “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a).
As interpreted by courts and agencies for nearly a century, “inefficiency” provides a broad standard allowing for the removal of employees whose performance is found lacking.