Karen Dorshkind v. Oak Park Place of Dubuque II, L.L.C.
[…] Id. at 238. Although Tullís could have filed a complaint with the labor commissioner under Iowa Code section 91A.10, he chose to make a complaint in-house. After doing so, his employer terminated him. Id.

He brought a wrongful-discharge action against his employer based on the public-*302policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine. Id. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Tullis’s wrongful-discharge claim. Id. The employer appealed. Id.

On appeal, the employer argued the public-policy exception only applied if the employee made the complaint to the labor commissioner under section 91A.10. Id. at 239. The employer claimed the statute only protected an employee who made a complaint with the commissioner. Id. The statute provided:

An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section or has cooperated in bringing any action against an employer.

Iowa Code § 91 A.10(5) (1995). In response to this claim, we held public policy prohibited Tullis’s firing for making a wage claim, and the internal complaint satisfied this public policy. Tullis, 584 N.W.2d at 239-40.