Karen Dorshkind v. Oak Park Place of Dubuque II, L.L.C.
[…] Iowa Code § 231C.1 (2007) (emphasis added).

The legislature, by including a findings, purpose, and intent provision in chapter 231C, demonstrated a clearly defined and well-recognized public policy to make assisted living available throughout the state and to ensure the safety of persons residing in assisted living facilities. Other provisions of chapter 231C supporting this public policy include rulemaking authority by the elder affairs department for certification of assisted living facilities and requiring compliance with fire and safety standards. Id. §§ 231C.3, .4.

Turning to the administrative rules, we find the legislature clearly authorized the elder affairs department to promulgate rules regarding the certification of assisted living facilities “to ensure, to the greatest extent possible, the health, safety, and well-being and appropriate treatment of tenants.” Id. § 231C.3(l)(a). Specifically, “[t]he department may also establish by rule in accordance with chapter 17A minimum standards for ... dementia-specific assisted living programs.” Id. § 231C.3(6).

*305At the time of Dorshkind’s report and discharge, the administrative rules stated: