Karen Dorshkind v. Oak Park Place of Dubuque II, L.L.C.
[…] State, 271 Kan. 944, 26 P.3d 1246 (2001) (finding state troopers who internally rejected and protested illegal activity in not enforcing laws designed for the public safety are protected from retaliatory discharge).

Other states have whistleblower statutes that provide discharged employees with a cause of action, regardless of whether the report was made internally or externally. See, e.g., N.D. Cent.Code § 34-01-20(3) (West, current through the 2011 Reg. and Spec. Sess. of the 62nd Legis. Assemb.) (preventing the termination of an employee who “in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of federal, state, or local law, ordinance, regulation, or rule to an employer, a governmental body, or a law enforcement official ” (emphasis added)).

Among the courts protecting internal whis-tleblowers, some have specifically addressed the advancement of public policy found in the common law, not statutes, when the employee’s report serves to protect the public’s health, safety, and welfare. White v. Gen.