MANSFIELD, Justice
[…] Iowa Code § 461C.3. It applies to “persons entering for such purposes.” Id. Simply stated, this language does not require that each person herself be enjoying the recreational activity so long as her presence on the property is in furtherance of a recreational purpose. It would be a strange result if a farmer could let six-year-olds on his property for fun and enjoyment but had to shoo their adult chaperones away to avoid legal liability.

IV. Does the Record Raise an Issue of a Willful or Malicious Failure to Guard or Warn Against a Dangerous Condition?

Section 461C.6 removes any “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity” from the scope of the recreational use immunity. Sallee argues that she raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether this exception applies, even if the Stewarts would otherwise be entitled to a recreational use immunity.