State of Iowa v. Jonathan Q. Adams
[…] All justices concur except WATERMAN, J., who concurs specially and MANSFIELD, J., who takes no part.

. On appeal, the parties agreed the trial court erred by entering judgment on both the homicide by vehicle and the OWI charges. Accordingly, the court of appeals vacated the OWI judgment and remanded for resentenc-ing.

. Because the causation issue relates only to Adams’ conviction for murder by vehicle, the court of appeals’ resolution of Adams’ claim of insufficient evidence to support his conviction for driving while intoxicated will stand as a final judgment in this case.

. Iowa Code section 321J.2 defines the offense of "operating while intoxicated” as "op-eratfing] a motor vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug,” “[w]hile having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more,” or “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person’s blood or urine.” Iowa Code § 321J.2U).

. Kellison was tried under Iowa Code section 12919 (1939) which provided: "Any person guilty of the crime of manslaughter shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not exceeding eight years, and fined not exceeding one thousand dollars.”