State of Iowa v. Jonathan Q. Adams
[…] . Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-106(l)(b)(I) (1986) ("If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of any drug or intoxicant and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, he commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime.”).

. Fla. Stat. § 316.193(1) (Supp.1986) (defining "driving under the influence” as occurring only when "[t]he person is under the *381influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired”).

. Wash. Rev.Code § 46.61.520 (1991) ("When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: (a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502....”).

. Wis. Stat. § 940.09(l)(a) (1984) (stating a person commits a Class D felony who "(1) causes the death of another, (2) by the operation of a vehicle, (3) while under the influence of an intoxicant”).