State of Iowa v. Jonathan Q. Adams
[…] 2. The defendant’s act or acts set out in Element 1 unintentionally caused the death of (victim).
If the State has proved both of the elements, the defendant is guilty of Homicide by Vehicle. If the State has failed to prove either of the elements, the defendant is not guilty of Homicide by Vehicle (and you will then consider the charge of_ as explained in Instruction No-).

. "A person commits a class 'D' felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another while drag racing, in violation of section 321.278.” Iowa Code § 707.6A(3) (emphasis added).

. R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-2.2(a) (1982) (“When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of any intoxicating liquor ..., the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of 'driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.’ ”).

. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-3-106(l)(b)(I) (1986) ("If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of any drug or intoxicant and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, he commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime.”).

. Fla.