In re Joliene H. CA2/3
[…] (Ibid.) Whether initiated by a protective custody warrant or warrantless action by peace officer or social worker, once the initial removal occurs, the child welfare agency’s other obligations are the same. Under section 340, subdivision (c), any child taken into protective custody pursuant to a warrant “shall immediately be delivered to the social worker,” who then must investigate the “facts and circumstances of the child and the facts surrounding the child being taken into custody,” pursuant to section 309, just as if the child was removed without a warrant pursuant to section 306.11 The statute does not distinguish between children in the agency’s custody pending a detention hearing following a warrantless removal and children in the agency’s custody pending a detention