In re Joliene H. CA2/3
[…] There is no practical difference between children taken by warrant and those taken without a warrant, and so there is no reason to distinguish between them for ICWA inquiry purposes.” (Id. at p. 972.) We find this analysis supported by section 306, subdivision (b), which was added by Assembly Bill No. 3176 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) (A.B. 3176). The subdivision provides: “Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.” Consistent with the Delila D. court’s interpretation of sections 306 and 340 as providing that once a protective custody warrant is executed, law enforcement places the removed child into the department’s temporary custody, the inquiry provision of subdivision (b) applies without regard to how