In re JOLIENE H., et. al., Persons B326604
[…] 5843770], agree in whole or in part with Delila D., and reject the
reasoning of the Robert F. line of cases.
17
intended to cover children initially taken into custody by a police
officer (under § 305, 305.6, or 340) then delivered or placed into
the department’s temporary custody under section 306,
subdivision (a)(1). There is no practical difference between
children taken by warrant and those taken without a warrant,
and so there is no reason to distinguish between them for ICWA
inquiry purposes.” (Id. at p. 972.)
We find this analysis supported by section 306,
subdivision (b), which was added by Assembly Bill No. 3176
(2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) (A.B. 3176). The subdivision provides:
“Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare
department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the
child is an Indian child.” Consistent with the Delila D. court’s
interpretation of sections 306 and 340 as providing that once a
protective custody warrant is executed, law enforcement places
the removed child into the department’s temporary custody, the
inquiry provision of subdivision (b) applies without regard to how