In re JOLIENE H., et. al., Persons B326604
[…] rule 5.481 as inconsistent with legislative intent to the extent it
requires a child welfare agency to conduct the section 224.2,
18
reasoning that “it simply doesn’t make sense to apply different
initial inquiries depending on how the child was initially removed
from home, as that procedural happenstance has nothing to do
with a child’s ancestry.” (Ibid.)
Whether initiated by a protective custody warrant or
warrantless action by peace officer or social worker, once the
initial removal occurs, the child welfare agency’s other
obligations are the same. Under section 340, subdivision (c), any
child taken into protective custody pursuant to a warrant “shall
immediately be delivered to the social worker,” who then must
investigate the “facts and circumstances of the child and the facts
surrounding the child being taken into custody,” pursuant to
section 309, just as if the child was removed without a warrant
pursuant to section 306.11 The statute does not distinguish
between children in the agency’s custody pending a detention
hearing following a warrantless removal and children in the