In re JOLIENE H., et. al., Persons B326604
[…] July 26, 2023, S279743; In re Ja.O. (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 672
(Ja.O.), review granted July 26, 2023, S280572; In re Adrian L.
(2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342, 353–374 (Adrian L.) (conc. opn. of
Kelley, J.).) In its respondent’s brief, DCFS acknowledges Robert
F. but argues that irrespective of that court’s reasoning,
substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s ICWA finding
in this case. There is currently a split of authority between the
14
Courts of Appeal on this issue and the question is pending before
the California Supreme Court.8
8 Section 306 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Any social
worker in a county welfare department . . . may . . . [¶]
(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary
custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has
been delivered by a peace officer. [¶] (2) Take into and maintain
temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been
declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section
300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a
person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the
social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has
an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of
physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
immediate threat to the child's health or safety. [¶] (b) Upon
receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare
department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the
child is an Indian child.”
Section 340 provides, in relevant part: “(b) A protective
custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under
Section 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the
following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in Section 300.