In re JOLIENE H., et. al., Persons B326604
[…] declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section
300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a
person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the
social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has
an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of
physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
immediate threat to the child's health or safety. [¶] (b) Upon
receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare
department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the
child is an Indian child.”
Section 340 provides, in relevant part: “(b) A protective
custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under
Section 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the
following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in Section 300.
[¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the
physical or emotional health of the child. [¶] (3) There are no
reasonable means to protect the child’s safety or physical health
without removal.
“(c) Any child taken into protective custody pursuant to this
section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker who
shall investigate, pursuant to Section 309, the facts and
circumstances of the child and the facts surrounding the child
being taken into custody and attempt to maintain the child with
the child’s family through the provision of services.
“(d)(1) Nothing in this section is intended to limit any other
circumstance that permits a magistrate to issue a warrant for a
15
Relying on the plain language of the statute, as well as
legislative history, Robert F. and similar cases reason that
section 306, subdivision (a)(1) allows a social worker to “[r]eceive
and maintain” temporary custody of a child when a peace officer