Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin
[…] According to Hartman, Judge Walker’s declaration wasn’t signed before a notary, and it isn’t notarized. Even so, unsworn declarations aren’t required to be notarized.46 Hartman’s complaint alleging that Judge Walker’s declaration is defective because it isn’t notarized is frivolous. 44Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a). 45Id. 46Id. § 132.002(c) (providing that to qualify as an unsworn declaration, it must be “in writing” and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under the penalty of perjury” accompanied by a jurat that substantially complies with the form like the one provided as an example in the statute). 32 Last, Hartman complains that Judge Walker’s declaration is conclusory and self-serving.