Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin
[…] Hartman raises two appellate issues in his brief. In his first issue, Hartman argues that the trial court’s judgment should be reversed for three reasons: (1) a prior decision of this Court in a prior appeal requires the trial court’s ruling to be reversed because this Court in the prior appeal upheld the trial court’s denial of Walker’s motion to dismiss Hartman’s claims against Judge Walker under the Texas Citizens Participation Act; 2 (2) the trial court erred in overruling his objections to 1Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.13. Section 38.13 is titled “Hindering Proceedings by Disorderly Conduct,” and it provides that a person commits an offense if he intentionally or recklessly “hinders an official proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or disturbance and continues after explicit official request to desist.” Id. 2Walker v. Hartman, 516 S.W.3d 71, 84 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2017, no pet.)