In re Uber Technologies Wage and Hour Cases
[…] In its order denying the motions to compel, the trial court denied the alternative motions to strike. Lyft renews its request on appeal, 15 arguing briefly that, if this court does not compel arbitration, it should “strike the driver-specific remedies that are subject to arbitration,” to “avoid creating a conflict with the FAA,” because such remedies are arbitrable as between Lyft and its drivers. Even assuming the denial of Lyft’s motion to strike is reviewable in this appeal under Code of Civil Procedure section 1294.2 16 (which the People dispute), we 15 Uber does not challenge the denial of its motion to strike. 16 Code of Civil Procedure section 1294.2 provides in part that, “[u]pon an appeal from” an order denying a motion to compel arbitration, “the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” 27 find no basis to strike the assertedly “preempted” remedies. For the reasons we discussed in part II.B.1, ante, the People’s and the Labor Commissioner’s requests for judicial relief, including victim-specific relief, are not preempted.