Filed 3/30/23
[…] resolve all of the plaintiff’s causes of action, but the appellant nevertheless
contended that the appealable claims had been severed from those still
pending. (Morehart, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 731-732.) Morehart did not
assess or apply severance principles to issues of standing or arbitration of
PAGA claims. (Ibid.)
Finally, Lyft contends that if Seifu’s non-individual PAGA claims are
not dismissed, they should be stayed pending the arbitration of the individual
PAGA claims. Lyft urges us to direct the trial court to impose a stay
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides that
where the court orders arbitration “of a controversy which is an issue
involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State,” the
court in which the action or proceeding is pending “shall, upon motion of a
party . . ., stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in
accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
specifies.”
Here, the trial court has not had the opportunity to rule on Lyft’s stay
request, because it denied Lyft’s motion to compel arbitration outright. We
therefore remand the matter for the trial court to determine in the first
instance whether a stay of Seifu’s non-individual PAGA claims would be