Nickson v. Shemran, Inc.
[…] (See Arias v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 980 (Arias).) PAGA does not create substantive rights. It “ ‘ “is simply a procedural statute allowing an aggrieved employee to recover civil penalties—for Labor Code violations—that otherwise would be sought by state labor law enforcement agencies.” ’ ” (Bautista v. Fantasy Activewear, Inc. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 650, 657.) Seventy-five percent of the penalties recovered go to the LWDA; the remainder is disbursed to the aggrieved employees. (§ 2699, 4 subd. (i).) A prevailing plaintiff is also entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. (Id., subd. (g)(1).) Only an “ ‘aggrieved employee’ ” has standing to prosecute a PAGA action, which the statute defines as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” (§ 2699, subd. (c).) In PAGA parlance, Labor Code violations suffered by the plaintiff are “individual claims.” (See Viking River, supra, 142 S.Ct. at p. 1916.) The statute, however, allows an aggrieved employee to join claims for offenses committed against fellow employees.