Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] Moreover, because former section 1048 does not authorize severance that would result in “prejudice to a substantial right,” it is doubtful the statute would apply here. Nothing in PAGA or any other relevant statute suggests that arbitrating individual claims effects a severance. When a case includes arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, the issues may be adjudicated in different forums while remaining part of the same action. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 states that upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action,” the court should “stay the action.” It further provides that “[i]f the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect 18 ADOLPH v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. to that issue only.”