Opinion filed September 29, 2023
[…] six minutes later with a guilty verdict. The trial court again confirmed that the guilty
verdict was correct and again polled the jury upon defense counsel’s request. After
all twelve jurors confirmed that the verdict was theirs, the trial court accepted the
verdict and dismissed the jury until the following morning.
Jury Polling Procedure
In Appellant’s fourth issue, he contends that the trial court failed to follow the
proper jury polling procedure as outlined in Article 37.05(a) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure. See CODE CRIM. art. 37.05(a) (West Supp. 2022). Article 37.05(a)
provides as follows:
The State and the defendant each have the right to have the jury
polled, which is done by calling separately the name or identification
number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror’s. If
all jurors, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be
entered upon the minutes; but if any juror answers in the negative, the
jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.
Id. Appellant asserts that Article 37.05 requires the jury to return to deliberations as
soon as a single juror answers in the negative, and it instructs that the trial court
cannot continue polling the remaining jurors after a juror indicates that the verdict is
not his.