Opinion filed September 29, 2023
[…] was under investigation. But, no, ma’am, I didn’t know I needed to.
Q. Okay. And did you tell anyone from the State that they wanted --
that is the federal authorities, wanted to interview you about that
matter?
A. No, ma’am.
Upon a full review of the pertinent testimony, Mistry testified that she did not inform
the State or defense counsel that the FBI had contacted her prior to trial. Rather,
Mistry testified that she informed the District Attorney’s Office that an employee of
Dan Hurley, Appellant’s trial counsel, had attempted to contact her. Therefore, the
State did not violate Article 39.14 or Appellant’s due process rights by failing to
44
disclose information that Mistry had never provided the State with in the first place.9
See CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14(h) (“[T]he State shall disclose to the defendant any
exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating . . . information in the possession, custody,
or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend
to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.”) (emphasis added); Pena v. State,
353 S.W.3d 797, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“Brady and its progeny do not require
prosecuting authorities to disclose exculpatory information to defendants that the
State does not have in its possession and that is not known to exist.”) (quoting
Hafdahl v.