In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] when those assets are divided in a divorce. Douglas’s retirement triggered pension distributions
equal to more than half the maintenance payments and thus could be considered as a factor in
finding a substantial change in circumstances.
¶ 38 First, Deborah is mistaken regarding how section 510(a-5) of the Act treats events
foreseen or contemplated at the time of the divorce. She contends a trial court may treat a
contemplated change as a substantial change in circumstances only if it is mentioned in the
judgment. This is the inverse of what the applicable version of section 510(a-5) provides. It states:
“Contemplation or foreseeability of future events shall not be considered as a
factor or used as a defense in determining whether a substantial change in
circumstances is shown, unless the future event is expressly specified in the court’s
order or the agreement of the parties incorporated into a court order. The parties
may expressly specify in the agreement incorporated into a court order or the court
may expressly specify in the order that the occurrence of a specific future event is
contemplated and will not constitute a substantial change in circumstances to
warrant modification of the order.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West
2022).
- 13 -
Thus, because the dissolution judgment did not state “lifetime” maintenance was required
regardless of Douglas’s contemplated retirement, the court was correct to decline to deem