RENDERED: APRIL 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] “manifestly unfair or inequitable” in Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Ky.
1990) (quoting Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. 1974)).14 Doug
further contends that the family court failed to consider whether he could provide
for his own needs in rejecting his request to modify maintenance, citing KRS
403.200(2)(f). We note that KRS 403.200(2) concerns factors to be considered in
determining the proper amount and duration of maintenance—particularly in the
context of determining initial awards.
Regarding modification of an existing maintenance award, KRS
403.250(1) states that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may
be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Although we would not suggest
that a family court could not consider the obligor spouse’s ability to provide for
14
Although Doug cites both Combs and Wilhoit in his brief for the definition of unconscionable,