1 William Penn Sch. Dist. v. Pa. Dep’t. of Educ., 170 A.3d 414, 423 n.13 (Pa. 2017)
[…] expanded the bill, which had grown to 127 pages with an astonishing multiplicity of new
provisions that (among other things) altered the Pennsylvania Convention Center
Authority’s board and governance, transferred authority over taxis and limousines in
Philadelphia from the Public Utility Commission to the Philadelphia Parking Authority,
expanded bonding requirements for developers, and prohibited police officers from
participating in political campaigns.
Although City of Philadelphia did not involve an original-purpose challenge under
Section 1, it did express concern with—and push back against—what the Court then
26 838 A.2d at 571.
27 Id.
28 PA. CONST. art. III, § 4 (“Consideration of bills”), provides in relevant part: “Every
bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. . . .”
[J-50-2022] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 10
viewed as the increasing latitude Pennsylvania courts had been granting the General
Assembly in the course of applying the single-subject test. In particular, the Court
expressed concern that courts were applying the “germaneness” test that Pennsylvania