2 USA V. BARLOW
[…] victim.” Maj. Op. at 21–22 (quoting Johnson, 687 S.E.2d at 395). That
selective quote of a jury instruction in Johnson shows only that the
defendant there was, in fact, convicted of attempt-to-injure assault.
Barlow, however, pleaded guilty and so no such instruction was given.
And Simpson—which did not qualify its holding as the majority
claims—makes clear that an allegation of shooting “authorize[s] a
conviction” for reasonable-apprehension aggravated assault, so long as
the State “allege[s] the aggravating aspect of the simple assault”—here,
the use of a gun. 589 S.E.2d at 93; see O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2) (“A
person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she
assaults . . . with a deadly weapon . . . .”). Thus, contrary to the
majority’s conclusion, Georgia case law establishes that allegations of
“shooting” and “striking” can charge reasonable-apprehension assault.
But see Maj. Op. at 21.
34 USA V. BARLOW