United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] of Puerto Rico that had rejected challenges to the MDLEA like those

that the defendants' joint motion advanced.

           The District Court denied the motion in a two-page order.

The District Court explained that it had "reviewed, considered and

analyzed the applicable statutes, case law and the opinions by

other judges" attached to the government's opposition to the motion

to dismiss the indictment and "agree[d] with their analyses and

conclusions."

                                       E.

           On March 25, 2016, the government filed a motion pursuant

to 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a), which provides: "Jurisdiction of the

United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is

not an element of an offense.         Jurisdictional issues arising under

this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined


      4The motion also contended that the MDLEA charges could not
be justified under the Treaties Clause, see U.S. Const. art. II,
§ 2, cl. 2, but neither the defendants nor the government address
this argument on appeal and so we need not consider the issue.