United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] Thus, § 70503(e)(1) does not by using the term "jurisdiction" impose a limitation on the Article III subject matter jurisdiction of courts. It instead defines the scope of the regulatory jurisdiction that Congress is asserting through the MDLEA. Section 70503(b) supports the same understanding. That section, titled "Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction," (emphasis added), clarifies that the substantive prohibition that is set forth in § 70503(a) -- the provision that invokes the phrase "covered vessel" -- "applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States" (emphasis added). Because the phrase "jurisdiction of the United States" in § 70503(b) clearly is not referring to the jurisdiction of a court, we see no reason to read that same phrase in § 70503(e)(1) to be doing so.