United States Court of Appeals
[…] and to "the United States" -- rather than a court -- having
"jurisdiction" over the vessel. Thus, § 70503(e)(1) does not by
using the term "jurisdiction" impose a limitation on the Article
III subject matter jurisdiction of courts. It instead defines the
scope of the regulatory jurisdiction that Congress is asserting
through the MDLEA.
Section 70503(b) supports the same understanding. That
section, titled "Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction,"
(emphasis added), clarifies that the substantive prohibition that
is set forth in § 70503(a) -- the provision that invokes the phrase
"covered vessel" -- "applies even though the act is committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States"
(emphasis added). Because the phrase "jurisdiction of the United
States" in § 70503(b) clearly is not referring to the jurisdiction
of a court, we see no reason to read that same phrase in
§ 70503(e)(1) to be doing so. See Prado, 933 F.3d at 142-44.