United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] foundation for the prosecution -- in its response to appellants'

motion to dismiss the indictment (dated Feb. 16, 2016), in its own

motion in support of jurisdiction (dated Mar. 25, 2016), at the

change-of-plea hearing (held on Apr. 4, 2016), and in the plea

agreements themselves (filed on Apr. 4, 2016) -- the government

presented the same facts originally set forth in the Criminal

Complaint (filed in Nov. 2015) and never stated that it was

proceeding on alternative theories of jurisdiction, one statutory

and one non-statutory.      Appellants focused on § 70502(d)(1)(C) in

their motion to dismiss the indictment.          In that motion, after

noting that the MDLEA prohibits drug activity by individuals on a

vessel    subject   to   U.S.   jurisdiction,   appellants   stated:   "As

                                   - 72 -
relevant here, a 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United

States'   includes    . . . 'a   vessel     aboard       which   the   master    or

individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the

claimed   nation      of   registry       does     not     affirmatively        and

unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.'                    [46

U.S.C.] § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C)."            Reyes-Valdivia, ECF No. 29,

at 3 (Feb. 1, 2016) (emphasis added).

           In   its   response,     the     government      did    not   contest