United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] vessel both fell within § 70502(d)(1)(C) and "otherwise qualified

as a stateless vessel under international law."           But the question

here is not what theory the government could have used; the

question is what rationale it did use to secure the guilty pleas.26

          Notably, even in its motion on jurisdiction, when the

government   was    required     to   make   clear   to   the   court   the

jurisdictional     basis   for    the    prosecution,     the   government



     25In December 2022, a fourth type of vessel was added to the
list in § 70502(d)(1): "a vessel aboard which no individual
. . . claims to be the master or is identified as the individual
in charge, and that has no other claim of nationality or registry
under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e)."         46 U.S.C.
§ 70502(d)(1)(D).   The pertinent paragraphs of subsection (e)
refer to documents "evidencing the vessel's nationality" and
"flying [a] nation's ensign or flag." Id. § 70502(e)(1), (2).
     26 Unsurprisingly, the government's assertion that it could