United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] Reyes-

Valdivia, No. 3:15-cr-00721-FAB (D.P.R. Nov. 9, 2015), ECF No. 1-

1, at 3-4.20 These facts, which also appear in the plea agreements,

give rise to jurisdiction under § 70502(d)(1)(C).21 The government

recited these same facts repeatedly throughout the subsequent

proceedings to support jurisdiction under § 70502(d)(1)(C).            See

infra Section II. There was simply no new argument that appellants




        All subsequent citations in this opinion to the district
       20

court's docket will use the short-form "Reyes-Valdivia, ECF No. __
(filing date)."
       21Section   70502(d)(1)(C)  defines  a   "vessel   without
nationality" to include any vessel "aboard which the master or
individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the
claimed   nation  of    registry  does  not   affirmatively   and
unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." 46
U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C).

                                  - 69 -
failed to make, and the majority's plain-error analysis thus

depends      on    altering     the     assumptions     underlying   the    plea

agreements, contrary to basic principles of plea bargaining and

contract law.