United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] aircraft's crew identified a "go fast" vessel in international

waters about 30 nautical miles southeast of San Andrés Island,



     1 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1) was amended on December 23, 2022.
See James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-263, § 11519, 136 Stat. 2395, 4142
(2022).   That amendment, which added § 70502(d)(1)(D), is not
relevant to this case.
     2  46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(1) states: "Venue. -- A person
violating section 70503 . . . shall be tried in the district in
which such offense was committed."
     46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) states: "Violations. -- A person
violating paragraph (1) of section 70503(a) of this title shall be
punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960). However,
if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in
section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall
be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C.
962)."
     46 U.S.C. § 70506(b) states: "Attempts and conspiracies. -- A
person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this
title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating
section 70503."

                                - 6 -
Colombia.          The crew reported observing persons on the vessel

throwing packages and fuel barrels into the water.

                 The crew noted that a cloud of white powder was seen

escaping from one of the packages.