United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] Code, Section 70503(a)(1), 70504(b)(1), and 70506(a) and (b)."2

An affidavit   from a law enforcement officer              attached to the

complaint recounted the following facts.

          On   or   about   October    29,     2015,   a    maritime   patrol

aircraft's crew identified a "go fast" vessel in international

waters about 30 nautical miles southeast of San Andrés Island,



     1 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1) was amended on December 23, 2022.
See James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-263, § 11519, 136 Stat. 2395, 4142
(2022).   That amendment, which added § 70502(d)(1)(D), is not
relevant to this case.
     2  46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(1) states: "Venue. -- A person
violating section 70503 . . . shall be tried in the district in
which such offense was committed."
     46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) states: "Violations. -- A person
violating paragraph (1) of section 70503(a) of this title shall be
punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960). However,