United States Court of Appeals
[…] and convictions exceeded Congress's power, including under the
Felonies Clause, because a vessel deemed to be "without
- 20 -
nationality" under § 70502(c)(1)(A) solely by application of
§ 70502(d)(1)(C) is not stateless under international law. Id. at
194-95. Accordingly, the panel ordered the defendants'
convictions vacated and the charges against them dismissed. Id.
at 195.
Then-Chief Judge Howard issued an opinion concurring in
the judgment. Id. at 195-96 (Howard, C.J., concurring in the
result). He explained that the MDLEA provides that a vessel is
"without nationality" under § 70502(c)(1)(A) when, as
§ 70502(d)(1)(C) provides, "the master or individual in charge
makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of
registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the
vessel is of its nationality." Id. But, he concluded, the master
of the vessel in question in Dávila-Reyes and Reyes-Valdivia's
cases had made a claim of Costa Rican "nationality" rather than
Costa Rican "registry." Id. Then-Chief Judge Howard explained
that as a result the conclusive presumption of a vessel being