United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] "jurisdiction" over the vessel.              Thus, § 70503(e)(1) does not by

using the term "jurisdiction" impose a limitation on the Article

III subject matter jurisdiction of courts.                It instead defines the

scope of the regulatory jurisdiction that Congress is asserting

through the MDLEA.

            Section 70503(b) supports the same understanding.                  That

section,    titled     "Extension      beyond      territorial     jurisdiction,"

(emphasis added), clarifies that the substantive prohibition that

is set forth in § 70503(a) -- the provision that invokes the phrase

"covered vessel" -- "applies even though the act is committed

outside    the    territorial       jurisdiction     of     the   United    States"

(emphasis added).      Because the phrase "jurisdiction of the United

States" in § 70503(b) clearly is not referring to the jurisdiction

of   a   court,   we   see   no     reason   to    read   that    same   phrase   in

§ 70503(e)(1) to be doing so.           See Prado, 933 F.3d at 142-44.