United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] waivable "in order to minimize the extent to which the MDLEA's

application might otherwise cause friction with foreign nations"

by   ensuring   that    the   defendants   were   properly   subject   to

prosecution in the United States "in every case -- and at every

level of review."      780 F.3d at 1193-94.

          But the relevant statutory text, as we have explained,

is to the contrary, and nothing in the legislative history shows

that the text does not mean what it appears to say.          Prado, 933

F.3d at 139-40.     In fact, § 70505 appears to reflect a contrary

congressional understanding to the one posited in Miranda: It

provides that "[a] failure to comply with international law does

                                  - 31 -
not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a

proceeding under this chapter."

                                       4.

            The D.C. Circuit did also imply that the constitutional

avoidance canon supports construing the provision of the MDLEA at

issue to limit the Article III subject matter jurisdiction of

courts.