United States v. Reyes-Valdivia
[…] Circuit concluded from the inclusion of that phrase in a provision

so titled that the phrase as it appears in § 70503(e)(1) must be

a   limitation   on   the    subject    matter       jurisdiction     of    courts,



                                     - 29 -
notwithstanding that § 70503(e)(1) is not similarly titled.11                We

are not persuaded.

               The precursor to § 70504(a), which bore the same title

to which the D.C. Circuit gave such interpretive weight, was 46

U.S.C. app. § 1903(f) (1996).            That provision, however, had a

companion provision, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(d) (1996).               And that

companion provision was titled "Claim of failure to comply with

international law; standing; jurisdiction of court." (emphasis

added).

               Thus, the relevant statutory history reveals that the

"Jurisdiction and venue" title to which the D.C. Circuit gave such

import made no reference to the "jurisdiction of court" at a time

when the title to a companion provision expressly did.