United States Court of Appeals
[…] attempting to claim multiple nationalities, conflicting signals of
nationality create an ambiguity that properly gives rise to inquiry
and, absent confirmation, permits designation of the vessel as
"without nationality."60
59 These two circumstances are reflected in the MDLEA's
provisions addressing vessels without nationality. As we have
described, § 70502(d)(1)(B) covers the avoidance scenario,
defining a "vessel without nationality" to include one for which
the master fails "to make a claim of nationality or registry" upon
inquiry. The scenario of multiple identities is covered in
§ 70502(c)(1)(B), which states that a "vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel assimilated
to a vessel without nationality under paragraph (2) of article 6
of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas." Paragraph (2) of the
Convention states: "A ship which sails under the flags of two or
more States, using them according to convenience, may not claim
any of the nationalities in question with respect to any other
State, and may be assimilated to a ship without nationality." 1958