United States Court of Appeals
[…] common way in which drug-trafficking defendants asserted their
foreign nationality. There are multiple references to the
difficulty faced by prosecutors in producing "judicially
admissible documentary evidence" of the foreign nation's "consent
[to board] or denial of a claim of registry." S. Rep. No. 99-530,
at 15 (1986) (emphasis added); see also, e.g., USCG Authorizations
and Load Lines: Hearing on H.R. 1362 Before the S. Subcomm. on
Merchant Marine of the Comm. on Commerce, Sci. & Transp., 99th
Cong. 39-40 (1986) (Responses of Adm. James Gracey to questions
24 Like § 70502(d)(1)(C), see supra note 7, subsection
(d)(1)(A) specifically references a claim of registry, stating
that a "vessel without nationality" includes any vessel "aboard
which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry
that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed."
- 27 -
from Sen. Hollings).25 But whatever the exact explanation for the
chosen language, given the legislative background, together with
25This hearing, in May 1986, preceded the adoption that year
of the MDLEA. Asked to "describe the kinds of problems the Coast