United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appellee's
Supp. Br. at 16.
However, these treaty provisions demanding that
countries issue documents evidencing vessel nationality say
nothing about when a vessel may be deemed stateless. Nor can the
provisions reasonably be construed to provide consent to the
exercise of jurisdiction over a signatory's vessel by all other
signatories based solely on the master's failure to produce
documents in support of a claim of nationality. Indeed, as we
have noted, consent by the country whose nationality is claimed
provides a separate basis for jurisdiction under the MDLEA, see 46
U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), and the statute specifies that consent
"may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic
means," id. § 70502(c)(2)(A). The government's theory of implicit
consent is at odds with this scheme.
The government also attempts to infer from treaty
provisions a principle of international law that when a country
both fails to confirm a claim of registration or nationality and