United States Court of Appeals
[…] incorporated into those agreements, set forth the facts concerning
the vessel's status in language tracking the requirements of
§ 70502(d)(1)(C): the master's claim of Costa Rican nationality
and the response from the government of Costa Rica "that it could
neither confirm nor refute the registry of the suspect vessel,"
id. at 11. The same facts were recounted by the government at the
change-of-plea hearing. See id., ECF No. 117, at 26 (Oct. 3,
2016).16 The government's Motion in Limine and Memorandum of Law
15As previously noted, § 70502(c)(1) lists "a vessel without
nationality" among the list of vessels that are "subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
Other types of vessels on the list include "a vessel registered in
a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection
to the enforcement of United States law by the United States," id.
§ 70502(c)(1)(C), and "a vessel in the customs waters of the United
States," id. § 70502(c)(1)(D).
16At the plea hearing, the government was asked to "give a
brief explanation of the theory to be presented to prove each
- 17 -
in Support of Jurisdiction17 likewise asked the district court to