United States Court of Appeals
[…] the intersection between the Felonies Clause and international
law. To be clear, the claim here is not that international law
itself constrains Congress's authority to enact statutes.35
Rather, appellants contend that the Felonies Clause of the
Constitution, by original design, requires Congress to adhere to
the jurisdictional limits of international law with respect to
The MDLEA states that a person charged under the statute
35
"does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with
international law as a basis for a defense." 46 U.S.C. § 70505.
The provision further states that "only . . . a foreign nation"
may raise such a claim and that "[a] failure to comply with
international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is
not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter." Id. This bar
does not apply here precisely because defendants are not arguing
that international law itself constrains Congress's authority.
- 42 -
determining statelessness.36 We thus begin our discussion by
examining how the Framers would have understood the authority given