United States Court of Appeals
[…] that ships are seaworthy and comply with
relevant labor regulations and criminal laws.
Allyson Bennett, Note, That Sinking Feeling: Stateless Ships,
Universal Jurisdiction, and the Drug Trafficking Vessel
Interdiction Act, 37 Yale J. Int'l L. 433, 439 (2012) (second
alteration in original) (footnotes omitted) (citing various
provisions of the UNCLOS); see also Purchase of Ships of
Belligerents by Neutrals, 6 Op. U.S. Att'y Gen. 638, 640 (1854)
("The law of nations and common sense combine to require that every
ship shall have a nationality[.]").
- 83 -
documented"); id. § 12301 (providing that "[a]n undocumented
vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any kind shall have
a number issued by the proper issuing authority in the State in
which the vessel principally is operated"); see also U.K. Mar. &
Coastguard Agency, Guidance: Vessel Classification and
Certification (2018), https://www.gov.uk/guidance/vessel-
classification-and-certification#certification-requirements-for-
uk-vessels (stating that, in the United Kingdom, a certificate of