United States Court of Appeals
[…] to include "any other vessel if the individual [allegedly engaged
in drug activity] is a citizen of the United States or a resident
alien of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(e)(2). At issue
in this case is U.S. jurisdiction over foreigners, and we therefore
do not consider the MDLEA's application to U.S. nationals.
- 34 -
registry. Id. § 70502(e)(1)-(3). Second, a vessel is considered
stateless if its master does make a claim of nationality or
registry, but the nation identified denies the claim when contacted
by U.S. officials. Id. § 70502(d)(1)(A). Third, a vessel is
considered stateless when the country whose nationality is claimed
"does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel
is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). This last situation
-- the foundation for appellants' arrest and prosecution -- is the
focus of the constitutional challenge now before us.31
Despite the frequency with which MDLEA cases arise in
this circuit, waiver and other threshold procedural issues have