United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Constitution, and it violates the Due Process Clause of the
Fifth Amendment because it is unconstitutionally vague, subject to
arbitrary enforcement, and criminalizes conduct that has no nexus
with the United States. The district court denied the motion.
Reyes-Valdivia and Dávila-Reyes both subsequently agreed
to plead guilty to one count of possession with intent to
distribute five or more kilograms of cocaine in violation of the
7Section 70502(c)(1)(A) of the MDLEA provides that "a vessel
without nationality" is "subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). As explained below,
§ 70502(d)(1)(C) defines a "vessel without nationality" to include
any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes
a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry
does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is
of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
8Reyes-Valdivia filed the motion, and the district court
granted Dávila-Reyes's motion to join.
- 7 -
MDLEA. See 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).9 Both men agreed to waive
appellate review if sentenced in accordance with the sentencing