United States Court of Appeals
[…] We begin by describing existing law
on the MDLEA, and then consider the origins and meaning of the
Define and Punish Clause generally, and the Felonies Clause
specifically, before assessing whether § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the
MDLEA violates the jurisdictional limits imposed by the Felonies
Clause.
- 33 -
A. Statutory Background and Overview of Case Law on the MDLEA
The MDLEA makes it unlawful for persons "on board a
covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . .
manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture
or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
The MDLEA's prohibitions apply "even though the act is committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," id.
§ 70503(b), and "a covered vessel" includes, inter alia, any
"vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id.
§ 70503(e)(1).30 As relevant here, the Act defines "vessel subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States" to include any "vessel
without nationality."