United States Court of Appeals
[…] that, under longstanding principles of international law, their
vessel was not properly deemed stateless, and because Congress's
authority in this instance is limited by international law,
appellants' arrests and prosecution were unconstitutional.
We review appellants' challenge to the constitutionality
of a federal statute de novo. See United States v. Booker, 644
F.3d 12, 22 (1st Cir. 2011). We begin by describing existing law
on the MDLEA, and then consider the origins and meaning of the
Define and Punish Clause generally, and the Felonies Clause
specifically, before assessing whether § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the
MDLEA violates the jurisdictional limits imposed by the Felonies
Clause.
- 33 -
A. Statutory Background and Overview of Case Law on the MDLEA
The MDLEA makes it unlawful for persons "on board a
covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . .
manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture
or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
The MDLEA's prohibitions apply "even though the act is committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," id.
§ 70503(b), and "a covered vessel" includes, inter alia, any
"vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id.