United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction of the United States, 46 U.S.C. §§ 70502(c)(1)(A),
70503(a)(1), 70504(b)(1), 70506(a), 18 U.S.C. § 2 (count two).
The indictment also included an allegation of forfeiture, 46 U.S.C.
§ 70507.
MDLEA provides that "[w]hile on board a covered vessel,
an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture
or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute,
a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). As relevant
here, a "covered vessel" includes "a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(e)(1), which is
defined to include "a vessel without nationality," id.
§ 70502(c)(1)(A). "[A] vessel without nationality," in turn,
includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge
fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to
enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim
of nationality or registry for that vessel." 46 U.S.C.
§ 70502(d)(1)(B).
- 7 -
Aybar moved to dismiss the indictment for lack of
jurisdiction, arguing that Congress's power under Article I "[t]o
define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas,
and Offenses against the Law of Nations," U.S. Const. art. I, § 8,