State v. Fasnaugh
[…] B. Appellant’s application to seal in case No. 2008-2697 {¶ 20} A criminal record containing a conviction may also be sealed under certain circumstances. Former R.C. 2953.32 (“Sealing of record of eligible offender”) provides, in relevant part, that “an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.” R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). In the case of a misdemeanor conviction, an application “may be made * * * [a]t the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge.” R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(b). {¶ 21} Like the nonconviction-sealing statute, when an application to seal is filed under R.C. 2953.32, the trial court “shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor * * * [who] may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing.” R.C. 2953.32(B). Additionally, the trial court “shall direct * * * the department of probation of the county in which the 9. applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant,” including to determine whether the applicant was fingerprinted.