State v. Fasnaugh
[…] eligible under Section (A)(1), then the court “shall” also: (a) [Inapplicable] (b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; (c) * * * [D]etermine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court; (d) * * * [C]onsider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection [if any]; (e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s conviction * * * against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records; (f) [Inapplicable]. {¶ 23} R.C. 2953.32(C)(1). See also State v. Poole, 5th Dist. Perry No. 10-CA-21, 2011-Ohio 2956, ¶ 12. If the court determines that the factors set forth in Section (C)(1) are met—including that “the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s conviction or bail forfeiture sealed are not outweighed by any legitimate governmental needs to maintain those records”—the trial court “shall order all official records of the case that pertain to the conviction * * * sealed and * * * all index references to the case that pertain to the conviction * * * deleted.”