Estate of Jones v. State
[…] Id. “This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant * * * a motion for relief from judgment under Civil Rule 60(B) for an abuse of discretion.” Thornton at ¶ 23. 4 {¶6} “The General Assembly has developed a two-step process to compensate those who have been wrongfully imprisoned. The first step is an action in the common pleas court seeking a preliminary factual determination of wrongful imprisonment; the second step is an action in the Court of Claims to recover money damages.” Doss v. State, 135 Ohio St.3d 211, 2012-Ohio-5678, ¶ 10; R.C. 2743.48. The final judgment entry completed the first step. {¶7} The trial court granted the motion to vacate because it determined that Mr. Jones’s claim had abated upon his death. Under Section 2311.21, however, “no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.” Compare R.C. 2305.21 (indicating which actions “may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable thereto.”); Murray v. State, 8th Dist.