[Cite as Estate of Jones v. State, 2023-Ohio-3234.]
[…] decision to affirm in Case No. 30209 (albeit for different reasons) but disagree with its decision to
reverse in Case No. 30208, I concur in part, and dissent in part.
{¶17} R.C. 2305.21 governs the survival of actions while R.C. 2311.21 governs their
abatement. R.C. 2305.21 provides:
In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action
for mesne profits, or injuries to the person or property, or for deceit or fraud, also
shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the
person entitled or liable thereto.
R.C. 2311.21 provides:
Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate
by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander,
malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for
misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.
When analyzing whether an action has abated, a court “is not limited to R.C. 2311.21, but also
must include R.C. 2305.21.” Witcher v. Fairlawn, 113 Ohio App.3d 214, 217 (9th Dist.1996).
See also State ex rel. Crow v. Weygandt, 170 Ohio St. 81, 84 (1959).