Estate of Jones v. State
[…] R.C. 2305.21 provides: In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or injuries to the person or property, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable thereto. R.C. 2311.21 provides: Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party. When analyzing whether an action has abated, a court “is not limited to R.C. 2311.21, but also must include R.C. 2305.21.” Witcher v. Fairlawn, 113 Ohio App.3d 214, 217 (9th Dist.1996). See also State ex rel. Crow v.