In re Ford
[…] Therefore, the AG requested that the Final Decision of February 9, 2022, be affirmed. {¶10} With regard to the criminally injurious conduct, the applicant has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. In re Rios, 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 455 N.E.2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl. 1983). The definition of “criminally injurious conduct” under R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) states that “[f]or the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that Case No. 2022-00200VI -3- DECISION occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state. * * *” {¶11} The applicant must produce evidence which furnishes a reasonable basis for sustaining her claim. If the evidence furnishes a basis for only a guess, among different possibilities, as to any essential issue in the case, she fails to sustain the burden as to such issue.