Roosevelt v. Montana Department of Revenue
[…] ¶35 2. The second class includes those Class Four property owners whose market value did not change from 1996 to 1997 and whose property is, therefore, being assessed based on its actual market value.

¶36 3. The third class includes those Class Four property owners whose property increased in value from 1996 to 1997 and who were, therefore, assessed in 1997 based on a value less than the fair market value of their property.

¶37 The Department points to the Legislature’s concern about a windfall in revenue based on increased property values, and to the statement of purpose found at § 15-10-401, MCA (1997), which provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) The state of Montana’s reliance on the taxation of property to support education and local government has placed an unreasonable burden on the owners of all classes of property described in Title 15, chapter 6, part 1.
*249(2) Except as provided in 15-10-412, the people of the state of Montana declare that it is the policy of the state of Montana that no further property tax increases be imposed on property.