No. 98-495
[…] then phased in the amount of change in valuation at the rate of 2% per year
beginning in 1997. In other words, although the appraised value of Roosevelt's
property declined by $161,757, he was given credit for only a $3,235 difference, and
assessed property taxes based on a value of $817,362, rather than his actual 1997
appraised value of $658,840. The county board affirmed the Department's
calculation of the 1997 phase-in value for Roosevelt's property.
¶6. Roosevelt appealed to the STAB to contest the legality of the 2% phase-in
provision of § 15-7-111(1), MCA (1997). The parties then filed the joint petition to the
District Court pursuant to § 15-2-305, MCA, which provides in relevant part that:
A district court may make an interlocutory adjudication of an issue pending before the
state tax appeal board if that issue involves procedure, the admissibility of evidence, or a
substantive question of law and does not require the determination of a question of fact.
¶7. The parties agreed that there were no disputed issues of fact and that the sole
issue to be decided was as follows:
Whether the 2% phase in of changes in value, as set forth in § 15-7-111, MCA, is in
violation of the United States and Montana constitutional requirements of equal protection