No. 98-495
[…] Moreover, a tax system which undervalues property in the same class as that class
is defined by state law violates an individual's right to equal protection of the law. Nordlinger, 505 U.S. at 32,
112 S.Ct. at 2343 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (citing Allegheny, 488 U.S. at 345, 109 S.Ct. at 639). Furthermore,
equal protection clause jurisprudence mandates that courts look to whether the legislative enactment is rationally
related to a legitimate government interest rather than whether a judicial amendment to a statute is rationally
related to a legitimate government interest.
4
4. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides:
In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in term or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there
are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-495%20Opinion.htm (30 of 30)4/10/2007 10:08:52 AM