Roosevelt v. Montana Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, a tax system which undervalues property in the same class as that class is defined *266by state law violates an individual’s right to equal protection of the law. Nordlinger, 505 U.S. at 32, 112 S.Ct. at 2343 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (citing Allegheny, 488 U.S. at 345, 109 S.Ct. at 639). Furthermore, equal protection clause jurisprudence mandates that courts look to whether the legislative enactment is rationally related to a legitimate government interest rather than whether a judicial amendment to a statute is rationally related to a legitimate government interest.

4. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides:

In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in term or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.