Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Bundy
[…] That limit, defining as it does a claimant’s rights, is substantive.” 152 Or App at 453.

For purposes of this opinion and in the legislative history, “time loss” is a term encompassed in the term “temporary disability” compensation or TPD.

Apparently, the dissent would hold that when the legislature used ORS 656.268 in the language of ORS 656.262(4)(g), it really meant to say “ORS 656.268(3)(d).” Presumably, the legislature knows how to specifically incorporate a subsection of a statute into another statute. If the legislature had intended ORS 656.262(4)(g) to incorporate only ORS 656.268(3)(d), it would have said so.

ORS 656.268(3) provides, in its entirety:

“Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
“(a) The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
“(b) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;
“(c) The attending physician advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such *53employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment; or
“(d) Any other event that causes temporary disability benefits to be lawfully suspended, withheld or terminated under ORS 656.262(4) or other provisions of this chapter.”

The legislature makes law by enacting new statutes. When it acts, our task is to interpret what the legislature has done by giving effect to the legislature’s intention. It is beyond our authority to create law based on a statute that is different from what the legislature intended.