Schmidt v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co.
[…] See Ehlert v. Graue, 292 Minn. 393, 195 N.W.2d 823 (1972).

We are unable to glean any definite proof of loss from the record. The only evidence of loss introduced by appellants consisted of Auel’s testimony that the building had “burned down” and the proof of loss filed with respondent indicating that the loss was “total.” Moreover, there is insufficient evidence in the record to indicate how the jury arrived at its assessment of $16,000 in damages.

The trial court did not rule on appellants’ request for prejudgment interest due to its finding that the loss was not covered. Section 65A.01 is applicable to this issue and provides that in a standard fire insurance policy:

[T]he company will not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable, as above provided.

Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (emphasis added).

We note that the trial court refused to allow Patrick Johnson to substitute for appellants’ counsel during oral argument on plaintiffs’ motion to amend judgment. This action was based on the absence of such authority in the record.