Schmidt v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co.
[…] The court noted that coverage was obtained under the Minnesota FAIR Plan Act, which specifies:

Binders * * * shall be deemed to include all the terms of such standard fire insurance policy and all such applicable en*240dorsements as may be designated in such contract of temporary insurance.

Minn.Stat. § 65A.03 (1984). Therefore, the court held that reference to the underlying policy must determine the details of coverage. See, Indiana Mutual Casualty Co. v. Pratt, 177 Minn. 36, 224 N.W. 253 (1929).

The standard fire policy is set forth in Minn.Stat. § 65A.01 (1984). It contains as part of its standard terms a provision which reads:

Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this company shall not be liable for loss occurring:
(b) while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (1984) (emphasis supplied). A vacancy endorsement attached to the policy specified that vacancy coverage “shall not exceed 90 days.” The court incorporated this 30-day extension of coverage into the policy and found the policy language unambiguous.