(dissenting).
[…] D.M.S. turned 19 on September 10, 1998, and February 22,1999 marked the expiration of six years from the date D.M.S. clearly demonstrated that he knew or should have known of the sexual abuse and injury — when he complained to his mother about Barber’s abuse and was removed from the house. The filing of his claim on June 8, 1999 was therefore untimely and was properly dismissed on summary judgment.
.Compare the language of Minn.Stat. § 541.15(b) (2000), which provides:
In actions alleging malpractice, * * * the ground of disability specified in paragraph (a), clause (1), suspends the period of limitation until the disability is removed. The suspension may not be extended for more than seven years, or for more than one year after the disability ceases.
(Emphasis added.) As noted in the dissent from the court of appeals’ decision in Bertram v. Poole, 597 N.W.2d 309, 315 (Minn.App.) (Foley, J., dissenting), rev. denied (Minn.