(dissenting).
[…] The delayed discovery statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) An action for damages based on personal injury caused by sexual abuse must be commenced within six years *392of the time the plaintiff knew or had reason to know that the injury was caused by the sexual abuse.
⅜ ⅜ # *
(d) This section does not affect the suspension of the statute of limitations during a period of disability under section 541.15.
Minn.Stat. § 541.073, subd. 2 (2000).
The error of the majority is that it basically ignores subpart (d), the legislative declaration that Minn.Stat. § 541.15 (2000), the minority tolling statute, is unaffected by the delayed discovery statute. Section 541.15 provides:
[A]ny of the following grounds of disability, existing at the time when a cause of action accrued or arising anytime during the period of limitation, shall suspend the running of the period of limitation until the same is removed; provided that such period, except in the case of infancy, shall not be extended for more than five years, nor in any case for more than one year after the disability ceases:
(1) that the plaintiff is within the age of 18 years; * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 541.15(a) (2000) (emphasis added). For purposes here, the critical terms are “the period of limitation * * * shall not be extended * * * in any case for more than one year after the disability ceases.”1 For nearly a century, the minority tolling statute has been so interpreted — a minor has until age 18, plus one year, to commence suit for a cause of action that arose during his or her infancy. See, e.g., Anderson v. Lutheran Deaconess Hosp., 257 N.W.2d 561, 562 (Minn.1977); Voegele v.