¶ 20. The dispute in this case pertains to the phrase "on a highway maintainable by the town" contained within Wis. Stat. § 81.38(1), describing bridges funded under the statute. The County frames its dispute with the Town and with the lower court decisions by focusing on the word "highway," a word that is defined elsewhere in the Wisconsin Statutes, but not within ch. 81. See Wis. Stat. §§ 340.01(22) and 990.01(12) (2005-06) (defining "highway" as "all public ways and thoroughfares and... bridges upon the same"). See also Morris v. Juneau County, 219 Wis. 2d 543, 559-62, 579 N.W.2d 690 (1998) (applying § 340.01(22) in a case involving a different section of ch. 81). The County observes that § 340.01(22) contains an explanation that the definition of "highway" "includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel." The County concludes that under this description, a non-existing highway does not meet the legal definition of "highway" because if it does not exist, it cannot be open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.8
*415¶ 21. The Town does not dispute that Wis.