Employees & Judge of the Second Judicial District Court v. Hillsdale County
[…] This section of the Michigan Constitution created a court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court. For the administration of the circuit court, the state was divided into judicial circuits.2 The chief judge of the circuit court within each judicial circuit is responsible for the administrative duties of that court. One of these administrative duties requires the appointment and wage fixing of the circuit court employees within the appropriations provided by the county board. MCL 600.591; MSA 27A.591 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the chief judge of the circuit court in each judicial circuit shall appoint the employees of the circuit court in each judicial circuit and fix their compen*733sation within appropriations provided by the county board of commissioners of the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit.
(2) Compensation of the employees of the circuit court in each judicial circuit shall be paid by the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit.

Pursuant to the authority provided by art 6, § 1 of the Michigan Constitution, the Legislature created a court of limited jurisdiction in the form of a district court. MCL 600.8101; MSA 27A.8101 provides in § 8101:

(1) A district court is established in the state.