Employees & Judge of the Second Judicial District Court v. Hillsdale County
[…] MCL 600.591; MSA 27A.591 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the chief judge of the circuit court in each judicial circuit shall appoint the employees of the circuit court in each judicial circuit and fix their compen*733sation within appropriations provided by the county board of commissioners of the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit.
(2) Compensation of the employees of the circuit court in each judicial circuit shall be paid by the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit.

Pursuant to the authority provided by art 6, § 1 of the Michigan Constitution, the Legislature created a court of limited jurisdiction in the form of a district court. MCL 600.8101; MSA 27A.8101 provides in § 8101:

(1) A district court is established in the state. The district court is a court of record. The state is divided into judicial districts of the district court each of which is an administrative unit subject to the superintending control of the supreme court.

Within the judicial districts of the district court, the presiding judge has authority over all matters of administration, subject to the supervision of this Court.3 Similar to the statutory authority of the circuit courts, the district courts also have the statutory authority to appoint employees of the district court and fix their compensation