Employees & Judge of the Second Judicial District Court v. Hillsdale County
[…] The administrative order also stated that it was enforceable through Judge Livo’s contempt power. On April 6, 1984, the board, the county clerk, and the county treasurer jointly filed a motion for immediate consideration and a complaint for superintending control with *732this Court. The motion for immediate consideration was granted, and it was directed that the case be submitted as a calendar case.

II

Discussion

A. One Court of Justice

The State of Michigan has one court of justice. Art 6, § 1 of the Michigan Constitution provides:

The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.

This section of the Michigan Constitution created a court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court. For the administration of the circuit court, the state was divided into judicial circuits.2 The chief judge of the circuit court within each judicial circuit is responsible for the administrative duties of that court.