Cohen v. State of NY
[…] On December 18, 1998, the Legislature passed Senate Bill S 7880, and, on that same day, the Governor signed both bills into law (L 1998, ch 630; L 1998, ch 635 [hereinafter collectively referred to as “Chapter 635”]). The 38% legislative salary increase went into effect on January 1, 1999, the first day of the succeeding legislative term.

Prior to the enactment of Chapter 635, Legislative Law § 5 (1) made Legislators’ salaries unconditionally payable in 26 biweekly installments. Chapter 635 amended Legislative Law § 5 (1) to currently provide that Legislators’ salaries:

“shall be payable in twenty-six bi-weekly installments provided, however, that if legislative passage of the budget as defined in [Legislative Law § 5 (3)] has not occurred prior to the first day of any fiscal year, the net amount of any such biweekly salary installment payments to be paid on or after such day shall be withheld and not paid until such legislative passage of the budget has occurred whereupon bi-weekly salary installment payments shall resume and an amount equal to the accrued, withheld and unpaid installments shall be promptly paid to each member” (L 1998, ch 635, §1).

Chapter 635 similarly provides for the withholding of legislative allowances (L 1998, ch 635, § 3).